Do or die for United in Brisbane

Canberra United will know by kick-off on Sunday if they are able to make the Westfield W-League Season 10 Finals, as they prepare to take on Brisbane Roar at Suncorp Stadium.

United's path will hinge on the clash between Melbourne City & Newcastle Jets on Saturday evening, with United needing City to lose or draw to allow a chance of the Green team making finals.

Heather Garriock will be without centre-back Clare Hunt after the youngster ruptured her ACL in training earlier this week, meaning a re-shuffle at the back  for United. 

But that will likely not be Garriock's biggest concern, more so breaking down a talented Brisbane midfield that will welcome back Tameka Butt for this blockbuster. United held out well against the Roar's attack reasonably well when the two clashed at McKellar, but found more issues driving through the middle of the park and turning the ball over.

With the Jets feasting in transition from turnovers last weekend it is imperative that United hang onto the ball this weekend, and not allow themselves to be caught out by their experienced opponents.

Two scenarios are available for United to progress, dependent on the previous day's results.

If [when} Melbourne City lose or draw, United must win against Brisbane to secure a finals spot.

If the Jets defeat Melbourne City by two goals or more, a draw between Canberra United and Brisbane Roar will be enough for United to progress to the finals, courtesy of a tie-breaker of most goals scored after goal difference and points are tied.

 


Match Details

Sunday, 4 February 2018

Brisbane Roar FC v Canberra United

Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane

Kick-Off: 3:30pm (Local) (4:30pm (AEDT))

Referee: Lara Lee

Assistant Referee 1: Laura Moya

Assistant Referee 2: Joanna Charaktis

Fourth Official: Casey Reibelt

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on FOX SPORTS 501 from 4:00pm (AEDT) and SBS VICELAND from 4:00pm (AEDT)

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #WLeague #YGHAT #PlayFootball

To purchase tickets visit www.w-league.com.au/tickets

 

Brisbane Roar FC squad: 1.Mackenzie ARNOLD (gk), 2.Carson PICKETT, 3.Amy CHAPMAN, 4.Clare POLKINGHORNE (c), 6.Celeste BOUREILLE, 7.Ayesha NORRIE, 8.Kaitlyn TORPEY, 9.Wai Ki CHEUNG, 10.Katrina GORRY, 11.Natalie TATHEM, 12.Allira TOBY, 13.Tameka BUTT, 14.Summer O’BRIEN, 15.Abbey LLOYD, 16.Hayley RASO, 17.Emily GIELNIK, 20.Georgina WORTH (gk)

**two to be omitted**

Ins: 13.Tameka BUTT (promoted), 14.Summer O’BRIEN (promoted)

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: Nil

 

Canberra United Squad: 1.Haley KOPMEYER (gk), 4.Toni PRESSLEY, 6.Caitlin MUNOZ, 7.Nickoletta FLANNERY, 8.Liana DANASKOS, 10.Grace MAHER, 11.Elise THORSNES, 14.Ashleigh SYKES, 16.Karly ROESTBAKKEN,19. Aoife COLVILL, 20.Amy SAYER, 21.Ellie CARPENTER, 23.Michelle HEYMAN, 34.Laura BASSETT, 36.Georgia BORIC (gk)

Ins: 16.Karly ROESTBAKKEN (promoted), 19. Aoife COLVILL (promoted)

Outs: 3. Clare HUNT (Knee), 18. Taren KING (Not selected)

Unavailable: Nil